Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ThinkScotland collects and uses any information you may give us when you visit this website, as well as how we may disclose that information, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of that information.

Your privacy is our priority and we go to great lengths to protect it. Any information we collect about you will always be handled securely and in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act (1998) and all other relevant legislation.

What information do we collect?

We collect and store personal information relating to the provision of contact details when subscribing to the newsletter and for any donations that are made.

Any correspondence you send electronically may be retained, such as the content of your email messages, your email address and our response. We may also retain any information you upload or post on ThinkScotland social media (Facebook and Twitter) such as profile pictures and comments.

How will we use your data?

The information you provide may be used to:

  • keep you up to date with our work;
  • offer you opportunities to engage with our activities;
  • respond to your queries;
  • conduct fundraising activities; and,
  • operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of this website.

You may opt out from receiving such information at any time.

Your personal data may be shared within ThinkScotland (i.e. between staff), and with organisations and partners we have a strategic relationship with as part of the work, or that perform work for ThinkScotland to provide services on your behalf. In every instance these organisations and partners will only be supplied with the minimum amount of personal data they need to fulfil the services we request (eg only an e-mail address to distribute materia). They are obligated to protect your data in accordance with our policies. As part of that sharing we require our partners to never publish your personal details without your consent, and we do not pass your personal details to political parties (our partners may include people that otherwise work in known political parties but their parties do not get access to your data).

We may be required to disclose information by law or court order.

For clarity, personal data will never be rented or sold to others.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our website. They allow us to make the website easier to use, to provide you with a more personalised experience, to guard against malicious activities and to ensure any login feature functions correctly. They do not collect personal information about you.

You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings in your browser, but the functionality of the website may be adversely affected. By using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies then we advise you to set your browser settings accordingly.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

We have in place measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. All collected data is stored in locked, secure environments, and any staff or volunteers working on behalf of Global Britain will only ever have access to the information they need.

Data Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information outside of the EEA. This may include transfers to US based servers. Any transfer will be made only to servers where we are satisfied that they are sufficiently secure and our policy can be complied with.

Other websites

Our social media sites may from time to time contain links to other websites not under our control. As such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide while visiting other sites, nor are said sites governed by this privacy policy. If you have any concerns please refer to the privacy policy of the site in question.

Controlling your data

If the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, you would like to be unsubscribed from receiving our materials, or have any other questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us at admin@thinkscotland.org.

To request a copy of any information we hold about you, please send proof of identity to dmin@thinkscotland.org which we will respond to within 40 days.

Further to the disclosures identified elsewhere in this policy, we will only disclose personal information to third parties if required by law to do so.

Data Retention

ThinkScotland will authorise the complete destruction of its database as soon as reasonably practicable following cessation of its operations. Data will not be retained or transferred to any successor organisation for any purpose unrelated to the purpose of ThinkScotland.

Data Protection Register

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our details

You can contact us via email at admin@thinkscotland.org

This privacy policy is effective from 1 April 2017.